Top bowlers who have taken Most wickets in international cricket

0
213

Looking for the most wickets in international cricket? Look no further! We’ve got the lowdown on the top bowlers in the world. Most wickets in international cricket are taken by spinners. This is because they can bowl more overs than seamers and their bowling is more accurate.

wickets in international cricket

Most wickets in international cricket

Most wickets in international cricket is a record held by the bowler taking the most wickets in international matches. Cricket is a game in which two teams of eleven players each compete. The game is played with a bat and ball, the game’s object is to score runs by hitting the ball and running between the wickets. The team that scores the most runs wins the match.

The bowler is the player who delivers the ball to the batsman. Following a successful strike, the batter runs between the wickets. If he hits the ball and it goes to the boundary, he scores four runs. If he hits the ball and it goes to the boundary without touching the ground, he scores six. If he hits the ball and it goes to the boundary and is caught by a fielder, he declares out.

The bowler tries to bowl the ball, making it difficult for the batsman to hit it. If he bowls it too short, the batsman can hit it for runs. The batsman can hit it for boundaries if he bowls it too full.

In cricket, a wicket refers to the dismissal of a batsman. The most wickets in international cricketers held by Muttiah Muralitharan(Sri Lanka), who has taken 1,347 wickets in all formats of cricket in his career. Secondly Shane Warne (Australia), with 1,001 wickets. These two bowlers are considered to be among the greatest of all time.

Have a look at the table of Most wickets in International Cricket

PlayerSpanMatchInnsWktsAvgEcoSR
M Muralitharan (SL)1992-2011495583134722.862.9246.8
SK Warne(AUS)1992-2007339464100125.512.9851.2
Anil Kumble(IND)1990-200840350195630.093.1157.8
JM Anderson(ENG)2002-202238853595427.153.2749.8
GD Mc Grath(AUS)1993-200737649394921.762.9344.5
Wasim Akram(PAK)1984-200346053291623.573.1744.5
Shaun Pollock(SA)1995-200842351082923.732.9248.6
SCJ Broad(ENG)2006-202233646980927.903.4448.5
Waqar Younis(PAK)1989-200334941278923.703.8836.6
WPUJC Vaas(SL)1994-200943952076128.443.3051.7

Top Bowlers to take most wickets in international cricket

The top bowlers in international cricket are those who have taken the most wickets in their careers. The list of top bowlers is led by Sri Lankan spinner Muttiah Muralitharan, who has taken an astonishing 1347 wickets in his career. He is followed by Australian bowler SK Warne, who has taken 1001 wickets. These two great bowlers are followed by several other gifted bowlers from around the world.

The top 10 bowlers in international cricket are

M Muralidaran (SL)

wickets in cricket
Bollywood HungamaCC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Muttiah Muralitharan, a Sri Lankan cricketer, has taken the most wickets in international cricket. He has taken 1,347 wickets. He is the leading wicket-taker in both Test and One Day International matches. In a career spanning over two decades, he has been a part of some of the most successful teams in the world.

His bowling has been praised by some of the game’s greatest players and he is widely regarded as one of the best bowlers of all time. Muralitharan has had a huge impact on the game of cricket and his legacy will continue to be felt for many years to come.

Muralitharan’s bowling style is unique, as he can bowl both off-spin and right-arm fastballs. He uses his offspring to bowl deliveries that break from leg to off, and his right-arm fastballs swing away from the batsman. His ability to bowl both types of deliveries makes him difficult for batsmen to score runs off of him.

SK Warne(AUS)

Shane Keith Warne (born 13 September 1969) is an Australian former international cricketer, widely regarded as one of the greatest bowlers in the history of the game. He was named Wisden Leading Cricketer in the World in 1997 and 2003. He is also a Cricket Hall of Fame inductee.

Warne played his first Test match in 1992, taking 708 wickets in 145 Tests and 293 ODIs, both Australian records at the time. His career was plagued by injuries and he retired from international cricket in 2007, at the end of Australia’s 5–0 Ashes series victory over England.

He took over 1001 international wickets (in Tests and ODIs), becoming only the second bowler to do so after Sri Lankan Muttiah Muralitharan. Shane Warne is also well known for his charity work and was honored with the Allan Border Medal in 2000 for his services to cricket.

Also Read: 8 Questions Non-Muslims Have regarding Islam and Muslims.

Anil Kumble(IND)

wickets taken in cricket
shrivsaCC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Anil Kumble (born October 17, 1970) is a former Indian cricketer and current head coach of the Indian national cricket team. He is a right-arm leg spin bowler. Kumble has taken 619 wickets in Test cricket and 251 wickets in One Day Internationals (ODIs).

In 1999 while playing against Pakistan, Kumble dismissed all ten batsmen in an innings, becoming the first and only bowler to achieve this feat in Test cricket history.

One of the most successful bowlers in the history of Indian cricket, Anil Kumble holds the record for the most Test wickets taken by an Indian. He is also the third highest wicket-taker in international cricket, behind only Muttiah Muralitharan and Shane Warne. He has taken 956 wickets in all formats of cricket.

Kumble was a major force in India’s victories in both the 1996 and 1999 Cricket World Cups and was named Player of the Tournament in the latter event. After retiring from cricket in November 2008, Kumble took up coaching and was appointed head coach of the Indian national team in June 2016.

JM Anderson(ENG)

JM Anderson
NAPARAZZICC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

JM Anderson is one of the most successful bowlers in Test cricket history, with 954 wickets to his name. He has been a regular member of the England Test team since 2003 and has played a major role in many of their victories. Anderson is particularly skilled at swinging the ball both ways and is deadly accurate when bowling to the stumps.

Fast bowlers who have taken more than 950 wickets in international cricket will be remembered for their accomplishments forever. James Anderson has established the rationale behind cricket’s origin in England. The right-arm fast bowler recently turned 40, and he is getting better every day. The batsmen, who are also in top form, continue to be frustrated by the in-swing deliveries.

GD Mc Grath(AUS)

top bowlers to take most wickets
Sebastian Reategui, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

Glenn Donald McGrath AM, an Australian former international cricket player who played for 14 years, was born on February 9th, 1970. He was a fast-medium pace bowler who is regarded as one of the best international bowlers of all time. From the middle of the 1990s until the late 2000s, he significantly contributed to Australia’s dominance of international cricket.

Glenn McGrath is one of the most successful bowlers in international cricket. He has taken 949 wickets in his career and is the fifth-highest wicket-taker in Test match history.

McGrath made his debut for Australia in 1993 and quickly established himself as a leading bowler. He was a key member of the Australian team that won the 1999 World Cup and was named Player of the Tournament.

McGrath’s greatest strength was his accuracy and ability to bowl long spells of consistent bowling. He was also adept at swinging the ball both ways, making him a difficult bowler to score off.

In retirement, McGrath has remained involved in cricket, working as a commentator and pundit. He has also been an active supporter of the McGrath Foundation, which raises money for breast cancer research.

Wasim Akram(PAK)

wasim Akram best bowler to take most wickets
FuzheadoCC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Wasim Akram is a former Pakistani cricketer who played in Test matches and One Day Internationals. He is widely regarded as one of the greatest fast bowlers of all time. He took 9 wickets in an innings on two occasions and 10 wickets in a match 3 times. He also holds the world record for the most wickets in List A cricket.

Wasim Akram has taken the most wickets in international cricket. He is known for his ability to swing the ball both ways, and he was lethal with his yorkers. Akram took 414 Test wickets and 502 One Day International (ODI) wickets in his career. He is still the leading wicket-taker for Pakistan in both formats.

Akram made his debut for Pakistan in 1984, and he quickly became one of the best bowlers in the world. He helped Pakistan win the 1992 World Cup, and he was named the Player of the Tournament. Akram continued to play for Pakistan until 2003 when he retired from international cricket.

Although Akram is no longer playing cricket, his legacy continues.

Shaun Pollock(SA)

Shaun Pollock was one of the most successful international cricket bowlers of all time. He took wickets in all formats of the game and is one of only six bowlers to have taken more than 400 Test wickets. He was particularly successful against Australia, taking 138 Test wickets at an average of just over 26.

Pollock’s international career spanned more than a decade, and he was a key member of the South African team that won the ICC Cricket World Cup in 1999. He retired from international cricket in 2008, having taken 421 Test wickets and 393 ODI wickets.

SCJ Broad(ENG)

Broad SA top bowler who have set a record  taking wickets
Ngb at English WikipediaCC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

SCJ Broad is an English international cricketer who has taken the most wickets in international cricket. He is a right-arm fast bowler and has taken 566 wickets in Test matches and 178 in One Day Internationals (ODIs). He has taken 809 wickets in all formats of cricket.

Broad has been consistently ranked as one of the best bowlers in the world and is currently ranked as the No. 1 Test bowler by the ICC.

Broad made his Test debut against Sri Lanka in 2007 and quickly established himself as a regular member of the England team. He has played an important role in England’s Ashes victories, taking 19 wickets in the 2010/11 series and 21 wickets in the 2013 series. Broad has also been successful against India, taking 18 wickets in the 2011 series and 17 wickets in 2016.

Waqar Younis(PAK)

top pakistani former bowler
ToorumerCC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

One of the most successful bowlers in the history of cricket, Waqar Younis is a Pakistani legend. He played 87 Test matches for Pakistan, taking 373 wickets at an average of 23.70. He also played 262 One Day Internationals, taking 416 wickets at an average of 23.84. He has taken 789 wickets in his career. He is the bowler in ODI cricket with the most 400 wickets at a young age.

Waqar made his debut for Pakistan in 1989 and quickly established himself as a key member of the national team. He played a major role in Pakistan’s victory at the 1992 World Cup, taking 18 wickets in the tournament. Waqar’s finest hour came during the 1999 World Cup when he took 23 wickets to help Pakistan reach the final.

Despite his success at an international level, Waqar has had a checkered career due to injuries and disciplinary problems.

WPUJ Chaminda Vaas(SL)

Chaminda Vaas was a world-class performer for Sri Lanka during his playing career. The left-arm seamer was known for his ability to move the ball both ways and also extract sharp bounce from good length deliveries. He was also an excellent death bowler, with the ability to hit the deck hard and bowl yorkers with pinpoint accuracy.

Vaas holds the record for the most wickets in a Test match by a Sri Lankan bowler, with 8/19 against Zimbabwe in 2001. In total, he took 355 Test wickets at an average of 29.58, and also claimed 400 ODI scalps at an average of 26.53. he has taken 761 wickets in all formats of cricket.

In conclusion, the bowlers who have taken the most wickets in international cricket are those who have had the longest careers. This is because they have had more opportunities to take wickets. The bowlers with the most wickets are also those who have bowled in the most matches. This is because they have had more opportunities to take wickets. There are several factors that contribute to a bowler taking wickets, including their bowling style, their ability to swing the ball, and their speed.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here